Royal Canadian Legion
Branch 52 Kamloops BC

Kamloops Legion Privacy Policy

The Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com privacy policy.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information
Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify you, our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and shall not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies
We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information
Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date
Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to Kamloops Legion Branch 52 and KamloopsLegion.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.



Back to Kamloops Legion Home Page

Top of Privacy Policy Page

Branch 52 Office Hours
Monday to Friday 2:00pm-4:00pm

Lounge Hours
Saturday & Sunday
OPEN 12:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Monday - Wednesday
OPEN 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Thursday & Friday
Open 2:00 pm - 11:30 pm
Closed Most Stat Holidays
(check for exceptions)

Weekly Events
Darts and Crib
every Thursday at 7:30pm

Dances (live band)
every Friday night 7:30pm-11pm

Meat Draws
every Saturday and Sunday 2:30pm

Regular Meetings
General Meeting
4th Sunday of every month at 12:00 pm (No general meetings in July & August)
Executive Meeting
3rd Thursday of every month at 4:30 pm